photos
links
PROGRAM INFORMATION

**NEW** Fairbanks Daily News-Miner article on the ASEF supported Denali Junior Nordic Ski Program, click here.

The ASEF Edward Rasmuson Endowment Fund

Funded in 1980 with a generous gift from Edward B. Rasmuson, ASEF’s Edward Rasmuson Endowment Fund seeks "to encourage the education, training and instruction of young Alaskans in the techniques of ski competition with the ultimate goals of improving and developing their capabilities and instructing the public with respect to ski competition."

The ASEF Board of Trustees annually solicits grant proposals for projects and programs which will further the objectives of the Foundation and the Edward Rasmuson Endowment Fund.

Past recipients of grants from ASEF’s Edward Rasmuson Endowment Fund include the following organizations from around Alaska:


  •         Alyeska Ski Club

  •         Anchorage Ski Club

  •         Hilltop Youth Ski Program

  •         Juneau Ski Club

  •         Kachemak Ski Club

  •         Nordic Skiing Association of Anchorage

  •         Moose Pass School (after school ski program)

  •         Seward Nordic Ski Club

  •         Tsalteshi Trails Association

  •         Ursa Minor PTA (after school ski program)

  •        UAA Alpine Ski Team



OTHER FUNDS ADMINISTERED

Andrew Lekisch Memorial Fund
Purpose:  To build and maintain the Andrew Lekisch Memorial Trail at Kincaid Park.

Chris Eriksson Memorial Fund
Purpose: To maintain the Karl Eid Ski Jump.

Jim Landes Memorial Fund
Purpose: To support U.S. Winter Olympic athletes.

Pia-Margrethe Denkewalter Memorial Fund
Purpose: To provide annual grants to help young Alaskan cross-country ski racers travel to compete the Junior National Championships.

Tom Besh Memorial Fund
Purpose: To provide annual scholarships to Alaskan high school seniors or graduates who have been active in the sport of nordic skiing.

BOARD MEMBERS

Tim Lamb, Anchorage, President

Elaine McCambridge, Anchorage, Treasurer

Glenn Gellert, Anchorage, Secretary

Members-at-Large

Peter Leonard, Fairbanks
Jim Renkert, Anchorage
Stan Carrick, Eagle River
Lin Hinderman, Girdwood
Jeffra Clough, Juneau
Hugh Gellert, Anchorage